[Cite as Am. Tax Funding, L.L.C. v. Archon Realty Co., 2012-Ohio-5530.]
[…] 8
III. Regardless of Any Resulting Inequity, the Trial Court Did Not Err
by Following the Mandate of R.C. 5721.40 and its Own, Final Judgment of Foreclosure,
and Ordering the Forfeiture of the Property Following
Two Attempts to Sell the Property without any Bidders
{¶ 25} Archon’s Second Assignment of Error is as follows:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN SUSTAINING APPELLEE’S MOTION
FOR FORFEITURE BECAUSE THE VALUE OF THE REAL ESTATE IS SEVEN
TIMES THE AMOUNT OWED ON THE TAX DELINQUENCY AND A
FORFEITURE OF THE REAL ESTATE WOULD BE INEQUITABLE AND
RESULT IN UNJUST ENRICHMENT TO APPELLEE
{¶ 26} R.C. 5721.40 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If any tax certificate parcel is twice offered for sale pursuant to section 5721.39
of the Revised Code and remains unsold for want of bidders, the officer who
conducted the sales shall certify to the court or board of revision that the parcel
remains unsold after two sales. The court or board of revision, by entry, shall order the
parcel forfeited to the certificate holder who filed the request for foreclosure or notice
of intent to foreclose under section 5721.37 of the Revised Code. The clerk of the
court shall certify copies of the court's order to the county treasurer. The county
treasurer shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary and certified mail, return receipt
requested, that the parcel remains unsold, and shall instruct the certificate holder of the
manner in which the holder shall obtain the deed to the parcel. The officer who
9
conducted the sales shall prepare and record the deed conveying title to the parcel to
the certificate holder.
***
Upon transfer of the deed to the certificate holder under this section, all right,
title, claim, and interest in the certificate parcel are transferred to and vested in the
certificate holder. The title to the parcel is incontestable in the certificate holder and is
free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, except the following:
(A) A federal tax lien, notice of which was properly filed in accordance with
section 317.09 of the Revised Code prior to the date that the foreclosure proceeding
was instituted under section 5721.37 of the Revised Code and which was foreclosed in
accordance with 28 U.S.C. 2410(c);
(B) Easements and covenants of record running with the land that were created
prior to the time the taxes or assessments, for the nonpayment of which a tax certificate
was issued, became due and payable.
(Italics added.)
{¶ 27} As can be seen from the portion of the statute italicized above, the trial court
is mandated by the statute to order the property forfeited to the holder of the tax certificate