[Cite as State v. Hawes, 2012-Ohio-5409.]
[…] Hawes’s speedy trial rights and to the mandatory nature of the sentence the trial court
imposed.
{¶ 6} We notified Hawes that his counsel had filed an Anders brief and offered him
3
time to file a pro se brief. He did not do so. The State also did not file a responsive brief.
{¶ 7} The first potential assignment of error raised by counsel states:
The trial court erred in overruling [Hawes’s] Motion to Dismiss the
indictment due to a violation of his right to a speedy trial.
{¶ 8} Hawes’s motion to dismiss argued that his right to a speedy trial had been
violated. Hawes’s motion relied on R.C. 2941.401, which provides, in pertinent part:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information,
or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney