[Cite as State v. Lay, 2012-Ohio-5102.]
[…] committed as part of any of the courses of conduct adequately reflects the seriousness
of the offender's conduct.
(c) The offender's history of criminal conduct demonstrates that consecutive
sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime by the offender.
{¶ 17} Lay argued to the trial court in support of his petition, and here on appeal, that
the provisions of 2011 H.B. 86 must be applied to him.
{¶ 18} Section 4 of 2011 H.B. 86 contains provisions specifying the retroactive or
prospective effects of the amendments to specified sections of the Revised Code, but R.C.
2929.14(C) is not mentioned. Division (A) of R.C. 2929.14 is mentioned, but not the other
divisions of R.C. 2929.14.
{¶ 19} Lay cites R.C. 1.58, which provides as follows:
(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as
provided in division (B) of this section:
(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;
(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability
previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;
(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in
respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal;
(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such
privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation,
proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty,
9
forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.
(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a
reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not
already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
{¶ 20} Division (A) of R.C. 1.58 clearly provides that an amendment or reenactment
of a statute shall not affect prior actions unless Division (B) applies. Division(B) provides
that when a statutory penalty or punishment is reduced by a statutory reenactment or