Feldmiller v. Feldmiller
[…] David did not file his returns for those years until 2010. Under those circumstances, we could not find that the court acted unreasonably by failing to grant David’s request to order Sara to pay David a share of his additional tax liability for the year 2009 as a charge against Sara’s share of the marital property. Maloney. {¶ 64} The fifth assignment of error is Overruled. {¶ 65} Sixth Assignment of Error: 23 “THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURT ERRED IN AWARDING THE DEFENDANT $25,000.00 IN ATTORNEY FEES.” {¶ 66} R.C. 3105.73(A) provides: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.