[Cite as State v. West, 2012-Ohio-4615.]
[…] amendments should have been applied to West. Rather, the State contends that the trial court
did not err when it sentenced West to a prison term of twenty months.
{¶ 10} H.B. 86 became effective on September 30, 2011. The General Assembly
expressly provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86 when the amendments were to be applicable: “The
amendments * * * apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under
those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division
(B) of section 1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.”
{¶ 11} R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the
6
commission of a crime, but before sentence is imposed: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
statute as amended.”
{¶ 12} The key phrase in R.C. 1.58(B) is “if not already imposed.” In State v.
Nistelbeck, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-874, 2012-Ohio-1765, the defendant was convicted
of Abduction in 2009 and was sentenced to a prison term of five years, but his sentence was