[Cite as State v. Rogers, 2012-Ohio-4451.]
[…] other with the same conduct * * * . If the offenses correspond to such a degree that the
conduct of the defendant constituting one offense constitutes commission of the other, then
the offenses are of similar import.” State v. Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d 153, 2010-Ohio-6314,
942 N.E.2d 1061, ¶ 48.
{¶ 12} Defendant was convicted of theft, R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which provides:
No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall
knowingly obtain or exert control over either property or services * * * [b]y
deception.
{¶ 13} Defendant was also convicted of passing bad checks, R.C. 2913.11(B), which
provides:
No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued
or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be
dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on
the check or other negotiable instrument.
{¶ 14} It is possible, in committing the offense of passing bad checks, to knowingly
obtain control over the property or services of a person who provides the property or services
in exchange for the bad check, when the actor has the purpose of depriving the owner of the