[Cite as State v. Jones, 2012-Ohio-4446.]
[…] {¶ 6} Jones claims that the trial court erred in resentencing him via video
conferencing and that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the use of this
procedure. He contends that, due to the video conferencing, he did not have a meaningful
opportunity to consult with his attorney during the hearing.
{¶ 7} A trial court must apply the procedures contained in R.C. 2929.191 to
remedy any postrelease control error occurring in a sentence imposed on or after July 11,
2006.
State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, 920 N.E.2d 958, paragraph two of
the syllabus. R.C. 2929.191 requires a trial court to hold a hearing before issuing a
4
corrected sentencing entry. R.C. 2929.191(C) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice
of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject
of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of
rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at
the hearing, except that, upon the court’s own motion or the motion of the offender
or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing
by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by
video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect
as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. * * *
{¶ 8} A criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be present at all critical
stages of his criminal trial. 1 State v. Al-Mosawi, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24633,
2012-Ohio-3385, ¶ 19, citing State v. Hale, 119 Ohio St.3d 118, 2008-Ohio-3426, 892