State v. Drake
[…] Id. The Court finds that there were separate and independent mens rea: first to mislead a police officer and second to take the identification of another. This Court finds that the statutes are not irreconcilable and, therefore, the State could proceed on one or both of the charges based upon the stipulation of facts in this particular case. {¶ 11} Drake’s first assigned error is as follows: “THE TRIAL COURT ERRORED IN FINDING MR. DRAKE GUILTY OF IDENTITY FRAUD WHERE A SPECIFIC STATUTE, R.C. 4513.361, ACCURATELY DESCRIBED THE DEFENDANT’S CONDUCT.” {¶ 12} R.C. 4513.361 provides: “No person shall knowingly present, display, or 8 orally communicate a false name, social security number, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer who is in the process of issuing to the person a traffic ticket or complaint.”