State v. Bell
[…] On direct appeal, this Court affirmed Bell’s conviction and sentence. State v. Bell, 2d Dist. No. 22448, 2009-Ohio-4783. {¶ 3} Bell filed his motion for resentencing on May 27, 2011. Bell relied upon R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), and State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735, asserting that the verdict form for his murder conviction failed to set forth the degree of the offense, and that he accordingly could only have been convicted of voluntary manslaughter. {¶ 4} R.C. 2945.75 provides: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** 3 (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.