[Cite as Mancz v. McHenry, 2012-Ohio-3285.]
[…] answers to writing; (3) file the writing with the court; (4) allow McHenry to testify that the
decedent gave monies to her; and (5) allow all necessary and relevant testimony.
{¶ 8} Mancz argues that McHenry waived any procedural failings by the probate
4
court because she did not raise the issue until the hearing was complete, in her post-trial brief.
He further contends that even if the probate court did err, McHenry cannot show any prejudice
stemming from the probate court’s actions.
{¶ 9} From the judgment, it appears that the probate court treated this action as one
brought pursuant to R.C. 2109.50. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having
jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a
person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in
such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate
against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed
away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or
choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or
warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first
instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before
it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.* * *
The probate court may initiate proceedings on its own motion.
The probate court shall forthwith proceed to hear and determine the
matter.
The examinations, including questions and answers, shall be reduced to
writing, signed by the party examined, and filed in the probate court.
If required by either party, the probate court shall swear such witnesses
as may be offered by either party touching the matter of such complaint and
5
cause the examination of every such witness, including questions and answers,
to be reduced to writing, signed by the witness, and filed in the probate court.
{¶ 10} A proceeding brought pursuant to this statute “is a special proceeding
of a summary, inquisitorial character whose purpose is to facilitate the administration
of estates by summarily retrieving assets that rightfully belong there.” State ex
rel.Goldberg v.