[Cite as State v. Jeffery, 2012-Ohio-3104.]
[…] or non-appearance at the pre-trial conference would be critical to the parties’ assessment of
the timing of the trial and the legal issues that would be argued by each side. The State
After the deposition is completed, the court may discharge the witness.
2
Crim.R. 17(F) states: “At the request of any party, subpoenas for attendance at a hearing or trial shall be issued by the
clerk of the court in which the hearing or trial is held. A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a hearing or trial may
be served at any place within this state.”
R.C. 2935.23, concerning felony investigations, provides that, “[a]fter a felony has been committed, and before any
arrest has been made, the prosecuting attorney of the county, or any judge or magistrate, may cause subpoenas to issue, returnable
before any court or magistrate, for any person to give information concerning such felony.”
4
further asserted that Richardson’s deposition testimony would not necessarily be admissible
at trial and thus discharge was inappropriate at that time.
{¶ 6} The trial court overruled Richardson’s motion to quash and her request for
discharge. The court reasoned: