State v. Wilson
[…] As such, that statute must be strictly construed against the State. Id. {¶ 5} A defendant can establish a prima facie case for a speedy trial violation by demonstrating that the trial was held past the time limit set by statute for the crime with which the defendant is charged. State v. Gray, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20980, 2007-Ohio-4549, ¶ 15. “If the defendant can make this showing, the burden shifts to the State to establish that some exception[s] applied to toll the time and to make the trial timely. 3 If the State does not meet its burden, the defendant must be discharged. R.C. 2945.73.” Id. {¶ 6} Under R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), the State must bring a felony defendant to trial within 270 days of arrest. “Each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge is counted as three, pursuant to the triple-count provision of R.C. 2945.71(E). This ‘triple-count’ provision would reduce to 90 days the time for bringing to trial an accused who is incarcerated the entire time preceding trial.” (Citation omitted.) State v.