State v. Cunningham
[…] Consequently, Part A of the second assignment of error is overruled. {¶ 44} “B. THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY REMOVED A JUROR FROM THE JURY AFTER THE TRIAL BEGAN.” {¶ 45} Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 address removal of jurors during criminal trials. Crim.R. 24(G) provides, in part, that alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to 15 the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” R.C. 2945.29 provides that a juror may be discharged by the court if the “juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty * * * .” {¶ 46} A trial judge is empowered to exercise “‘sound discretion to remove a juror and replace him with an alternate juror whenever facts are presented which convince the trial judge that the juror's ability to perform his duty is impaired.’” State v. Lake, 5th Dist.