State v. Reid
[…] Of course, it did no such thing. The judgment entry reflects, properly, that Reid was convicted of the offense as a fifth-degree felony. The trial court merely mis-spoke at the sentencing hearing. 10 {¶ 30} Reid’s Seventh Assignment of Error is overruled. VIII. The Trial Court Did Not Violate R.C. 2943.032 {¶ 31} Reid’s Eighth Assignment of Error is as follows: “TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT, WHEN IT FAILED TO FOLLOW, AND INFORM THE APPELLANT OF THE MANDATES STIPULATED IN R.C. 2943.032(E). THUS MAKING THE ‘ATTEMPTED SENTENCE’ VOID.” {¶ 32} Before its revision in 2008, R.C. 2943.032 provided as follows: Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply: (A) The parole board may extend the stated prison term if the defendant commits any criminal offense under the law of this state or the United States while serving the prison term. (B) Any such extension will be done administratively as part of the defendant's sentence in accordance with section 2967.11 of the Revised Code and may be for thirty, sixty, or ninety days for each violation. (C) All such extensions of the stated prison term for all violations during the course of the term may not exceed one-half of the term's duration. (D) The sentence imposed for the felony automatically includes any such 11 extension of the stated prison term by the parole board. (E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months. {¶ 33} Today, R.C. 2943.032 is simpler, and contains no sub-divisions: Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a