[Cite as State v. Breneman, 2012-Ohio-2411.]
[…] plus one hundred and nineteen additional days between October 13, 2010 and the second
sentencing hearing held on February 9, 2011. For reasons not explained on this record, one
hundred and sixty-two additional days elapsed between the second sentencing hearing on
February 9, 2011 and the court’s journalization of its Judgment of Conviction and Sentence on
July 21, 2011. Defendant contends that the trial court should also have awarded him credit
for those one hundred sixty-two days. The court’s July 21, 2011 Judgment Entry makes no
mention of that time period.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2967.191 states:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is
parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility
date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined
for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted
and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial,
confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand
trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place
where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner’s prison term.
{¶ 14} Pursuant to Ohio Adm. Code 5120-2-04(B), the sentencing court is to
determine the amount of time the offender served before being sentenced and forward that
8
information to the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (D.R.C.) if the offender is
committed to a state correctional institution. The trial court calculated Defendant’s jail time
credit up to and including the second sentencing hearing held on February 9, 2011. Accord:
R.C. 2949.12.