Wilson v. State
[…] York v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol, 60 Ohio St.3d 143, 144, 573 N.E.2d 1063 (1991). The court must presume all factual allegations of the complaint are true and make all reasonable inferences in favor of the moving party. Id. In resolving a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion, a court is confined to the averments set forth in the complaint. State ex rel. Alford v. Willoughby Civ. Serv. Comm., 58 Ohio St.2d 221, 223, 390 N.E.2d 782 (1979). {¶ 11} Wilson sued the State of Ohio pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1983, which provides, in pertinent part: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State * * * subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress * * * . {¶ 12} The magistrate granted the State of Ohio’s motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(6) based on the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 419 U.S. 58, 109 S.Ct. 2304, 105 L.Ed.2d 45 (1989).