[Cite as In re Estate of Stevens, 2012-Ohio-1860.]
[…] ITEM TWO OF THE WILL?”
{¶ 28} According to Jenna, Dale “never provided an option and Item Two itself
cannot constitute an option.” Jenna further asserts that Dale’s “Exercise of Option to
Purchase Farmland” does not comply with the statute of frauds2. Finally, Jenna argues that
the matter herein is analogous to In re Estate of Stockmaster, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-10-43,
2011-Ohio-3006, ¶ 18, in which the Third District determined that the optionee’s right to
purchase the property at issue lapsed “pursuant to the plain language” of the will.
2
R.C. 1335.04, the statute of frauds, provides: “No lease, estate, or
interest, either freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out
of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be granted except by deed, or note
in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto
lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.”
15
{¶ 29} The Will herein specifically refers to “the option provided by this ITEM
TWO,” and we cannot agree that further action was required by Dale, as Executor, to
“provide an option.” Further, since Dale’s “Exercise of Option to Purchase Farmland” does