[Cite as Trinkle v. Cantrell, 2012-Ohio-1846.]
[…] sole assignment of error, Trinkle alleges that, by vacating the entire February 22, 2011 entry
and reimposing the Agreed Order, the trial court abused its discretion and violated the “law of
the case.” She further alleges that the provision in the Agreed Order granting Cantrell
unsupervised visitation rights is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
3
{¶ 5} Appellate Rule 27 pertinently provides that “a court of appeals may remand its
final decrees, judgments, or orders, in cases brought before it on appeal, to the court * * *
below for specific or general execution thereof.” Section 2505.39 of the Revised Code accords
with this rule and further provides that the court below “shall proceed as if the final order,
judgment, or decree had been rendered in it.” On remand, after our previous reversal, the trial
court’s mandate was to execute our judgment. But our judgment had restored Trinkle as the
child’s legal custodian and residential parent. Consequently, an implicit part of the trial court’s