State v. Lauharn
[…] the better jurisprudential rule would be to treat an order of a trial court that interferes with appellate review as reversible error, not a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. {¶ 16} The Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B), enables the Ohio General Assembly to provide for the jurisdiction of common pleas courts: “The courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters and such powers of review of proceedings of administrative officers and agencies as may be provided by law.” {¶ 17} The General Assembly has provided, in R.C. 2931.03, that: “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” I have not found an exception to this general grant of jurisdiction pertaining to cases in which an appeal is pending. {¶ 18} Nevertheless, I agree that the jurisprudence of Ohio, as laid down by the Supreme Court of Ohio, commands the result reached in this case. .......... GRADY, P.J.,