[Cite as Steinbrink v. Greenon Local School Dist., 2012-Ohio-1438.]
[…] On that basis, Defendants argue, Plaintiff’s relief on his claim
is limited to workers’ compensation benefits.
{¶ 38} Defendants’ argument is undercut by Sampson, which recognizes that the
policies supporting statutory immunity and workers’ compensation are separate and distinct.
Defendants’ argument is undercut completely by Blankenship, which held that claims for
11
injuries proximately arising from an employer’s intentional torts are not subject to workers’
compensation coverage.
{¶ 39} At oral argument, counsel for the District contended, for the first time, that
R.C. 2745.01(D) creates an exception to the holding in Blankenship. R.C. 2745.01(A)
imposes burdens of proof for employer intentional tort claims. R.C. 2745.01(D) provides:
This section does not apply to claims arising during the course of
employment involving discrimination, civil rights, retaliation, harassment in
violation of Chapter 4112. of the Revised Code, intentional infliction of
emotional distress not compensable under Chapters 4121. and 4123. of the
Revised Code, contract, promissory estoppel, or defamation.
{¶ 40} By its express terms, R.C. 2745.01(D) exempts Plaintiff’s two defamation and
one intentional infliction of emotional distress claims for relief from the coverage of R.C.
2745.01. Plaintiff’s remaining claim alleging intentional infliction of emotional distress
would not be so affected.