State v. Taylor
[…] or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or

               ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped

               or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

               {¶ 32} As Taylor points out, pursuant to R.C. 2943.033(C) the trial court was required

       to inform him of the federal firearm restriction that would arise as a result of this particular

       federal statute if he were convicted of Domestic Violence. R.C. 2943.033(C) provides:

               Prior to accepting a guilty plea or plea of no contest to an indictment,

       information, or complaint that charges a person with a misdemeanor offense of

       violence, the court shall inform the defendant either personally or in writing that under

       18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) it may be unlawful for the person to ship, transport, purchase, or

       possess a firearm or ammunition as a result of any conviction for a misdemeanor

       offense of violence. The plea may not be vacated based on a failure to inform the

       person so charged regarding the restrictions under 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9).

       {¶ 33} We must consider the thoroughness of Taylor’s Crim.R. 11 hearing at the time that it

was held – not retroactively, in light of the subsequent confusion caused when the trial court became

aware of R.C. 2943.033(C). Taylor does not deny that he was afforded a full and proper Crim.R. 11

hearing on June 23rd. He claims that the trial court’s June 29th finding that it had been without the

authority to vacate Taylor’s plea retroactively rendered his June 23rd plea involuntary.

       {¶ 34} In effect, Taylor asks us to ignore the final sentence of R.C. 2943.033(C), which

specifically prohibits a trial court from vacating a plea based upon the court’s failure to inform the

defendant of the firearm restrictions imposed by 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9). While the General Assembly
                                                                                                    11


has decided to require trial courts to advise defendants of this federal restriction, the legislature has