State v. Gilliam
[…] finding that Defendant’s conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, and we enter a new judgment finding that Defendant’s conviction is both not supported by sufficient evidence and against the manifest weight of he evidence, the latter error being subsumed in the former. {¶ 21} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines an attempt to commit an offense, and states: {¶ 22 } No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. {¶ 23} R.C. 2923.02(E)(1) states that “[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense,” and further provides that when the penalty for a drug abuse offense is determined by the amount of the controlled substance involved, the penalty for an attempt to commit the offense is that “within the next lower range of controlled substance amounts that was involved in the attempt.” {¶ 24} A