[Cite as State ex rel. Ulery v. Capper, 2012-Ohio-147.]
[…] obligation in accordance with division (B) of this section, beginning with
the day on which the requester files a mandamus action to recover
statutory damages, up to a maximum of one thousand dollars. The
award of statutory damages shall not be construed as a penalty, but as
compensation for injury arising from lost use of the requested information.
The existence of this injury shall be conclusively presumed. The award
6
of statutory damages shall be in addition to all other remedies authorized
by this section.”
{¶ 11} A court of common pleas is authorized by R.C. 2301.18 and 2301.19 to
appoint shorthand reporters, who are charged by R.C. 2301.20 to “take accurate
shorthand notes of the oral testimony or other oral proceedings.” R.C. 2301.22
provides that the “shorthand reporter shall receive such compensation as the court of
common pleas making the appointment fixes.” If a party to the litigation or the court
seeks “transcripts of any portion of such notes in longhand, the shorthand reporter