[Cite as State v. Harrison, 2011-Ohio-6803.]
[…] This Court
noted that R.C. 2950.05 “imposes a change-of-address-notification requirement and * * * a
change-in-other-information requirement.” Id., at ¶ 12. Specifically, division (A) requires
an offender to “provide notice of any change of residence, school, institution of higher
education, or place of employment address,” and division (D) requires an offender to
“provide written notice * * * of any change in vehicle information, email addresses, internet
identifiers, or telephone numbers.” This court further noted that R.C. 2950.99, in setting
forth the penalty, only includes the change of address requirement, namely “the registration,
notice of intent to reside, change of address notification, or address verification
requirement.” Since there is no penalty in R.C. 2950.99 for failing to provide notice of a
change in telephone numbers, Chessman’s indictment did not charge an offense, and the trial
court accordingly lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the matter. This Court