In re Guardianship of Smith
[…] But in the case before us, the Board was not seeking guardianship of Carl Smith; it was before the trial court solely to provide evidence resulting from its investigation of Carl’s claim of abuse. In any event, Stewart has failed to indicate how she was prejudiced by the fact that the prosecutor appeared on behalf of the Board. We find this argument without merit. {¶ 27} With regard to Stewart’s argument concerning the report of the court’s investigator, we note that Stewart references R.C. 2317.39. That statute states that a court cannot consider any report created during a court-ordered investigation unless the report is “made readily available and accessible to all parties to the case or their counsel.” R.C. 2317.39. Stewart argues in her appellate brief that she was not aware of the existence of the report and that she did not acquire the report until after the hearing. {¶ 28} We begin by noting that in a case cited by Stewart – In re Guardianship of Spangler, 126 Ohio St.3d 339,