Moran v. Riverfront Diversified, Inc.
[…] While it concedes that a hearing is not required before a trial court rules on a motion to stay proceedings, Everdry contends that the same is not true for a motion to compel arbitration. In support, Everdry relies on R.C. 2711.03, which provides: “The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.” (Emphasis added.) See also Garcia v. Wayne 5 Homes, L.L.C. (Apr. 19, 2002), Clark App.