Sacksteder v. Gisslen
[…] Second Assignment of Error

       {¶ 18} “The trial court erred by improperly applying an intentional infliction of

emotional distress standard to Mr. Gisslen’s cause of action for interference with

visitation rights pursuant to R.C. 2307.50.”

       {¶ 19} R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) defines the offense of child stealing. That section

prohibits any person, knowing that he/she is without privilege to do so or being reckless

in that regard, from interfering with a parent’s, guardian’s, or custodian’s right to

custody of a minor child.

       {¶ 20} R.C. 2307.50(B) authorizes a civil action against an offender who

violates R.C. 2919.23 “if a minor is the victim of a child stealing crime and if, as a result

of that crime, the minor’s parents, parent who is the resident parent and legal custodian

[or the] parent who is not the residential parent and legal custodian [of the child] * * * is
                                                                                       6

deprived of a parental * * * interest in the minor * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

       {¶ 21} Gisslen’s second counterclaim alleged that Peters is liable in damages