State v. Williams
[…] Greathouse, Cuyahoga App. No. 93187, 2010-Ohio-1209, at ¶9, citing State v. Bobo (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 177[,] at paragraph one of the syllabus.” State v. Leveck, Montgomery App. No. 23970, 2011-Ohio-1135, at ¶10. {¶ 15} Officer Kennard based his stop on a suspected violation of R.C. 4503.30(A), the dealer-plate-display statute. Under R.C. 4503.30(A), “Any placards issued by the registrar of motor vehicles and bearing the distinctive number assigned to a manufacturer, dealer, or distributor pursuant to section 4503.27 of the Revised Code may be displayed on any motor vehicle, other than commercial cars, or on any motorized bicycle owned by the manufacturer, dealer, or distributor, or lawfully in the possession or control of the manufacturer, or the agent or employee of the manufacturer, the dealer, or the agent or employee of the dealer, the distributor, or the agent or employee of the distributor, and shall be 6 displayed on no other motor vehicle or motorized bicycle. A placard may be displayed on a motor vehicle, other than a commercial car, owned by a dealer when the vehicle is in transit from a dealer to a purchaser, when the vehicle is being demonstrated for sale or lease, or when the vehicle otherwise is being utilized by the dealer. A vehicle bearing a placard issued to a dealer under section 4503.27 of the Revised Code may be operated by the dealer, an agent or employee of the dealer, a prospective purchaser, or a third party operating the vehicle with the permission of the dealer.” {¶ 16} At the suppression hearing, Officer Kennard testified about his reasons for stopping Williams’s vehicle. {¶ 17} “Q. And why’d you stop the vehicle? {¶ 18} “A. For the fact that it was a dealer tag on the vehicle and it was about 8:30 at night. {¶ 19} “Q. Okay.