State v. Williams
[…] Transcript at 7-8. 7 {¶ 25} Officer Kennard did not testify as to any other infractions or suspicious activity that motivated the stop of Williams’s vehicle. Instead, Officer Kennard based the stop entirely on the suspected violation of R.C. 4503.30(A). {¶ 26} Here, we find that the investigative traffic stop of Williams’s vehicle was not supported by a reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal activity. In initiating the traffic stop, we believe that Officer Kennard failed to consider an important aspect of R.C. 4503.30(A). That is, dealer plates “may be displayed on a motor vehicle * * * when the vehicle otherwise is being utilized by the dealer.” R.C. 4503.30(A). This broad language greatly expands the permissible reasons for displaying dealer plates.