[Cite as Merchants Acceptance, Inc. v. Bucholz, 2011-Ohio-5556.]
[…] {¶ 27} Merchants asserts two assignments of error. Its first assignment of error is as
6
follows:
{¶ 28} “WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW
WHEN VACATING THE JUDGMENT IN THE GARNISHMENT HEARING.”
{¶ 29} According to Merchants, the “court’s decision to vacate the judgment
obtained in 2006 exceeded the purpose of the garnishment hearing,” and the trial court
lacked jurisdiction to vacate the judgment in favor of Merchants.
{¶ 30} “Questions of law require de novo review on appeal.” Westbrock v. W. Ohio
Health Care Corp. (2000), 137 Ohio App.3d 304, 311.
{¶ 31} R.C. 2716.01(A) provides: “A person who obtains a judgment against another
person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was
obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in
accordance with this chapter.” R.C. 2716.06 governs service of notice to the judgment
debtor of the garnishment order, and it sets forth a sample form entitled, “Notice to the
Judgment Debtor.” The form provides in part, “If you dispute the judgment creditor’s right