Carpenter v. Long
[…] R.C. 2305.11(A) provides that “an action for malpractice other than an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic 28 claim * * * shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” R.C. 2305.09(D) provides that an action for “an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code” shall be brought within four years after the cause of action accrued. {¶ 107} In Thompson v. Community Mental Health Ctrs. of Warren Cty., Inc.