Carpenter v. Long
[…] R.C. 4735.52 provides: “Except to the extent the duties of a real estate agent are specifically set forth in this chapter, or are otherwise modified by agreement, the duties of a real estate agent are determined by the common law.” Long and Big Hill further directed the court’s attention below to R.C. 4735.51(A), which provides, “ ‘Agency’ and ‘Agency relationship’ mean a relationship in which a licensee represents another person in a real estate transaction.” (Emphasis added.)