[Cite as State v. Vannatta, 2011-Ohio-5074.]
[…] court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature
intended. Id., at ¶11. The two-tiered test set forth in R.C.
2941.25, Ohio’s multiple count statute, resolves both the
constitutional and state statutory inquiries regarding the General
Assembly’s intent to permit cumulative punishments for the same
conduct. Id., at ¶12. However, it is not necessary to resort
to that test when the legislature’s intent to impose multiple
punishments is clear from the language of the statute. Id., at
¶37.
{¶ 22} Ohio’s multiple counts statue, R.C. 2941.25, provides:
{¶ 23} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed
9
to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses,
but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
{¶ 24} “(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or
more offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results
in two or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed