State v. Priest
[…] We disagree. {¶ 15} The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to be tried by an impartial jury. Morgan v. Illinois (1992), 504 U.S. 719, 112 S.Ct. 2222, 119 L.Ed.2d 492. In deciding whether to exclude a juror for cause, the court must determine whether the prospective juror’s views would 5 “prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.” Adams v. Texas (1980), 448 U.S. 38, 45, 100 S.Ct. 2521, 65 L.Ed.2d 581. {¶ 16} R.C. 2313.43 provides that when a juror is challenged on suspicion of being prejudiced or partial to either party, “[t]he validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.” State v. White, 82 Ohio St.3d 16, 1998-Ohio-363. A trial court has broad discretion in determining a juror’s ability to be impartial. State v.