[Cite as State ex rel. Livingston v. Miami Cty. Bd. of Elections, 196 Ohio App.3d 263, 2011-Ohio-6126.]
[…] designed to prevent a tribunal from proceeding in a matter which it is not authorized to
hear and determine. It cannot be used to review the regularity of an act already
performed.” (Citations omitted.)
{¶ 20} R.C. 3105.39(A) confers jurisdiction on the board to invalidate relators’
petitions for any of the causes that section identifies. Further, the relief relators now
seek to require the board to instead accept their petitions is a corrective remedy rather
than preventive. Therefore, prohibition cannot lie.
{¶ 21} R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as “a writ, issued in the name of the
state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the
performance of an act [that] the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office,
trust, or station.” Ordinarily, mandamus is available only against a public officer or
agency to require performance of an official act that the officer or agency has a clear
legal duty to perform and has failed to perform and when the relator has no adequate
legal remedy by way of appeal.