State Ex Rel. Livingston v. Miami County Board of Elections
[…] designed to prevent a tribunal from proceeding in a matter which it is not authorized to

hear and determine.     It cannot be used to review the regularity of an act already

performed.” (Citations omitted.)

      {¶ 20} R.C. 3105.39(A) confers jurisdiction on the board to invalidate relators’

petitions for any of the causes that section identifies. Further, the relief relators now

seek to require the board to instead accept their petitions is a corrective remedy rather

than preventive. Therefore, prohibition cannot lie.

      {¶ 21} R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as “a writ, issued in the name of the

state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the

performance of an act [that] the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office,

trust, or station.” Ordinarily, mandamus is available only against a public officer or

agency to require performance of an official act that the officer or agency has a clear

legal duty to perform and has failed to perform and when the relator has no adequate

legal remedy by way of appeal.