State Ex Rel. Livingston v. Miami County Board of Elections
[…] State and boards of elections, the standard is whether they engaged in fraud,

corruption, or abuse of discretion, or acted in clear disregard on applicable legal

provisions.”     Whitman v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Elections, 97 Ohio St.3d 216,

2002-Ohio-5923, ¶ 11. Relators make no claim of fraud or corruption. Consequently,
                                                                                       4

the dispositive issue is whether the board abused its discretion in invalidating relators’

petitions.

       {¶ 12} R.C. 3501.38 governs petitions filed by candidates for election.          R.C.

3501.39(A) establishes standards for unacceptable petitions. That section provides:

       {¶ 13} “The secretary of state or a board of elections shall accept any petition

described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:

       {¶ 14} “(1) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific

objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election

officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any