State v. Kennedy
[…] Id. at 10-14. After conversing with his counsel, Kennedy indicated that he wished to forfeit his vehicle. Id. at 14-15. {¶ 97} As an initial matter, we note that the trial court’s position was incorrect. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) requires trial courts to sentence offenders like Kennedy to all of several listed sanctions. One of these sanctions is outlined in R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(v), which states that: {¶ 98} “In all cases, if the vehicle is registered in the offender's name, criminal forfeiture of the vehicle involved in the offense in accordance with section 4503.234 of the Revised Code. * * * ” {¶ 99} R.C. 4503.234(A) provides that: {¶ 100} “If a court orders the criminal forfeiture of a vehicle pursuant to section * * * 4511.19 * * * of the Revised Code, the order shall be issued and enforced in accordance with this division, subject to division (B) of this section. An order of criminal forfeiture issued under this division shall authorize an appropriate law enforcement agency to seize the vehicle ordered criminally forfeited upon the terms and conditions that the court determines proper. * * * A forfeiture order may be issued only after the offender has been provided with an opportunity to be heard. The prosecuting attorney shall give the offender written notice of the possibility of forfeiture by sending a copy of the relevant uniform traffic ticket or other written notice to the offender not less than seven days prior to the date of issuance of the forfeiture 24 order. A vehicle is subject to an order of criminal forfeiture pursuant to this division upon the conviction of the offender of or plea of guilty by the offender to a violation of * * * division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, or a municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those sections or divisions.” {¶ 101} Division (B) of R.C. 4503.234 simply requires the police to investigate for possible lienholders or other persons with an interest in the vehicle. Those individuals are then permitted to file motions with the court and assert their interest in the vehicle.