[Cite as Horanyi v. Shooter Constr. Co., 2011-Ohio-4164.]
[…] the process, procedure or condition and he still proceeds, he is treated by the law as if he had
in fact desired to produce the result. However, mere knowledge and appreciation of a
risk–something short of substantial certainty–is not intent.” Id. at paragraph two of the
syllabus. Because the applicable standard is exceedingly difficult to satisfy, “[t]he intentional
tort cause of action is limited to egregious cases.” Sanek v. Duracote Corp. (1989), 43 Ohio
St.3d 169, 172.
1
Effective April 7, 2007, R.C. 2745.01 modified the Fyffe test by defining “substantially certain” to mean “an employer acts with
deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” The Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that
“R.C. 2745.01 is not retroactive and, therefore, has no effect on employees whose causes of action arose before the statute’s effective date and
whose claims have vested.” Stetter v.