[Cite as Royse v. Dayton, 195 Ohio App.3d 81, 2011-Ohio-3509.]
[…] of evidence applied in courts.” Black v. Ohio State Bd. of
Psychology, 160 Ohio App.3d 91, 2005-Ohio-1449, at ¶ 17, citing
Haley at 6. The Ohio Administrative Code, which promulgates rules
for various administrative hearings, states: “The ‘Ohio Rules of
Evidence’ may be taken into consideration by the board or its
attorney hearing examiner in determining the admissibility of
evidence, but shall not be controlling.” Ohio Adm.Code
4732-17-03(D)(10).
{¶ 48} Rules of evidence do not apply, statutorily, to workers’
compensation hearings. For example, R.C. 4123.10 provides: “The
industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law
or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules
of procedure.” Similarly, the Ohio Rules of Evidence statutorily
do not apply to unemployment-compensation hearings. In this regard,
R.C. 4141.281(C)(2) provides that “[h]earing officers are not bound
by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or
formal rules of procedure.”