[Cite as State v. Buennagel, 2011-Ohio-3413.]
[…] indication of an explanation of the circumstances by the prosecutor or the trial court
establishing the elements of the offense charged against the Appellant such that the court
could make a guilty finding following the Appellant’s no contest plea.” Citing Cuyahoga
Falls v. Bowers (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 148, and Ohio v. Waddell (1995), 71 Ohio St.3d 630,
Buennagel asserts that, where the State’s statement of facts fails to establish all of the
elements of the offense, a defendant who pleads no contest must be acquitted of the offense.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2937.07 provides in part that “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no
contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate
may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the
offense.” “The statutorily required explanation of circumstances does not mandate that
sworn testimony be taken but instead only contemplates some explanation of the facts
surrounding the offense that the trial court does not make a finding of guilty in a perfunctory
fashion.” State v.