Dayton Metropolitan Housing Authority v. Kilgore
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶ 15} “The trial court erred when it held that the defendant did not breach her lease when she had no knowledge of the criminal activity caused by the defendant’s guests even when it was proven that her guests committed criminal drug activity in the defendant’s unit.” {¶ 16} The condition in Section XII(s)(1) of Kilgore’s lease prohibiting a tenant or any 5 other person under the tenant’s control from engaging “in any drug-related criminal activity * * * on * * * DMHA’s premises” is a requirement imposed by Section 1437d(l)(6), Title 42, U.S. Code. It provides that each “public housing agency shall utilize leases * * * provid[ing] that * * * any drug related criminal activities on [federally assisted low income housing] premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant * * * or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause of termination of the tenancy.” {¶ 17} In Rucker, 535 U.S. 125, the Supreme Court held that an innocent-tenant defense cannot prevail against a claim for restitution of the premises following a public housing agency’s termination of a tenant’s lease for the causes a claim required by Section