Dayton Metropolitan Housing Authority v. Kilgore
[…] Id., 535 U.S. at 135. Any deprivations of the tenant’s rights in his tenancy will occur in state-court eviction proceedings, and “[a]ny individual factual disputes about whether the lease provision was actually violated can, of course, be resolved in these proceedings.” Id. at 136. {¶ 20} R.C. 1923.02(A)(9) authorizes actions in forcible entry and detainer “[a]gainst tenants who have breached an obligation imposed upon them by a written rental agreement.” 7 R.C. 1923.09(A) provides that if after a hearing, “the judge concludes that the complaint is not true, the judge shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs. If the judge finds the complaint to be true, the judge shall render a general judgment against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and costs of suit.” {¶ 21} The written rental agreement between DMHA and Kilgore provides that Kilgore must refrain from engaging in “criminal activity,” which occurs when the tenant or a “person under the tenant’s control * * * engages in any drug-related criminal activity * * *.” The lease further authorizes DMHA