[Cite as State v. Minkner, 194 Ohio App.3d 694, 2011-Ohio-3106.]
[…] 2006.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2929.191, effective July 11, 2006, establishes a procedure to correct sentences
in which postrelease control was not properly imposed. It applies to offenders who have not yet
been released from prison and who either (1) did not receive notice at the sentencing hearing that
they would be subject to postrelease control, (2) did not receive notice that the parole board could
impose a prison term for a violation of postrelease control, or (3) did not have both of these
5
statutorily mandated notices incorporated into their sentencing entries. R.C. 2929.191(A) and
(B); State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, ¶23. R.C. 2929.191 authorizes the
trial court, after a hearing, to “prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that
includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under
section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.” Id.
{¶ 16} “The hearing contemplated by R.C. 2929.191(C) and the correction contemplated
by R.C. 2929.191(A) and (B) pertain only to the flawed imposition of postrelease control. R.C.
2929.191 does not address the remainder of an offender’s sentence. Thus, the General Assembly