State v. Sullivan
[…] The indictment as worded properly sets forth offenses under Ohio law and satisfied Crim.R. 7(B). The trial court properly overruled Sullivan’s motion to dismiss the indictment. {¶ 28} In his second assignment, Sullivan contends the trial court erred in denying his Crim.R. 29 motions as to Count Two which he made at the conclusion of the State’s case and at the conclusion of the evidence. {¶ 29} R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides as follows: {¶ 30} “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” Appellant argues that while he admitted to possessing the video that showed A.K. masturbating, and to stealing it from Tokio Hotel’s website, he did not admit to creating, recording, photographing, filming, developing, reproducing or publishing the video.