In re J.F.
[…] It is not enough that the reviewing court, were it deciding the issue de novo, would not have found that reasoning process to be persuasive, 13 perhaps in view of countervailing reasoning processes that would support a contrary result.” AAAA Enterprises, Inc. v. River Place Community Redevelopment (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 161. {¶ 37} R.C. 3119.86(A)(1) provides in relevant part, “(1) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances: {¶ 38} “(a) The child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself. {¶ 39} “* * *.” {¶ 40} “Ordinarily, in the absence of a statutory provision to the contrary, the duty of a parent to support a child ends when the child reaches the age of majority.