United Ohio Ins. Co. v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Fraternal Order of Police, 185 Ohio App.3d 496, 2009-Ohio-6591, ¶16. {¶ 14} “The grounds upon which a trial court may vacate an arbitrator’s award are few and narrow.” Piqua at ¶19, citing Dayton v. Internatl. Assoc. of Firefighters, Montgomery App. No. 21681, 2007-Ohio-1337. R.C. 2711.10 identifies four grounds upon which a common pleas court may vacate an arbitration award. United Ohio relied primarily upon R.C. 2711.10(D), which authorizes a common pleas court to vacate an arbitration award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The trial court granted the motion to vacate on that basis. {¶ 15} We review the trial court’s order de novo. Piqua at ¶15; Sicor Secs., supra. {¶ 16} It is undisputed that the parties signed the arbitration agreement and are subject to AF’s Rules.