[Cite as Sugarcreek Twp. v. Centerville, 193 Ohio App.3d 408, 2011-Ohio-1830.]
[…] conformed; it also clearly states that [as a consequence of that prohibition,] the annexed
property ‘remains subject to the township’s real property taxes.’” Sugarcreek I at ¶ 134. We
believe that the plain language of R.C. 709.023(H) precludes Centerville from enacting a TIF
plan that would prevent Sugarcreek from collecting the property taxes, whether in the form of
inside millage or outside millage, to which it is entitled.
9
{¶ 22} Centerville argues that it should be able to adopt a TIF plan that affects
Sugarcreek’s voted outside millage because the legislature could have amended R.C.
5709.40(F) to prevent such a result, but it did not. R.C. 5709.40(C)(1) provides:
{¶ 23} “The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may adopt an ordinance
creating an incentive district and declaring improvements to parcels within the district to be a
public purpose and, except as provided in division (F) of this section, exempt from taxation as
provided in this section * * *.”
{¶ 24} R.C. 5709.40(F)(1) through (12) identifies 12 local tax levies that are excepted
from the TIF plan tax exemption authorized by R.C. 5709.40(C)(1). Township real property
taxes are not included among the 12 exceptions. According to Centerville, the failure of the