[Cite as State v. Parker, 193 Ohio App.3d 506, 2011-Ohio-1418.]
[…] [Cite as State v. Parker, 193 Ohio App.3d 506, 2011-Ohio-1418.]
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF CLARK COUNTY, OHIO
The STATE OF OHIO, :
Appellee, : C.A. CASE NO. 10CA0074
vs. : T.C. CASE NO. 10CR0039
PARKER, : (Criminal Appeal from
Common Pleas Court)
Appellant. :
. . . . . . . . .
O P I N I O N
Rendered on the 25th day of March, 2011.
. . . . . . . . .
Andrew R. Picek, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee.
Richard E. Mayhall, for appellant.
. . . . . . . . .
GRADY, Presiding Judge.
{¶ 1} Defendant, Anthony Parker, appeals from his conviction
and sentence for sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(7), which
provides:
{¶ 2} “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another,
not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is a
teacher, administrator, coach, or other person in authority
employed by or serving in a school for which the state board of
education prescribes minimum standards pursuant to division (D)
2
of section 3301.07 of the Revised Code, the other person is enrolled