[Cite as Haas v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr., 2013-Ohio-3636.]
[…] and that he was therefore not entitled to civil immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F) and
9.86.
{¶ 5} Defendant contends that defendant is immune from liability and that
plaintiff’s claims are compensable only through workers’ compensation pursuant to R.C.
4123.74, which provides, in pertinent part: “Employers who comply with section 4123.35
of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by
statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or
contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *.”
{¶ 6} R.C. 4123.01 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 7} “(C) ‘Injury’ includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental
means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out
of, the injured employee's employment. ‘Injury’ does not include:
{¶ 8} “(1) Psychiatric conditions except where the claimant's psychiatric
conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease.”
{¶ 9} Defendant argues that both plaintiff’s physical and emotional injuries arise