[Cite as Haas v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr., 2013-Ohio-3636.]
[…] defendant hospital on June 6, 2009. Following an evidentiary hearing, the court
determined that “Dr. Rees intentionally kicked plaintiff to gratify personal feelings of
animosity or resentment arising out of plaintiff taking her scheduled break.”
Accordingly, the court found that Dr. Rees acted outside the scope of his employment
and that he was therefore not entitled to civil immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F) and
9.86.
{¶ 5} Defendant contends that defendant is immune from liability and that
plaintiff’s claims are compensable only through workers’ compensation pursuant to R.C.
4123.74, which provides, in pertinent part: “Employers who comply with section 4123.35
of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by
statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or
contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *.”
{¶ 6} R.C. 4123.01 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 7} “(C) ‘Injury’ includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental
means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out
of, the injured employee's employment. ‘Injury’ does not include: