Thompson v. Ohio Univ.
[…] Mr. Welch related he has been paid twice by defendant for damage to the paint of his 1997 Toyota pickup and his 1999 Ford-F-150 pickup as the result of emissions emanating from defendant’s Heating Plant. Mr. Welch also stated that a payment of damage to his 1999 Ford F-150 contained the following notation: “DP230806.1206 Damage to Automobile from Smoke Stack While Parked at OU Property.” Furthermore, Mr. Welch has observed similar damage to his 2008 Toyota FJ Cruiser and the state of Ohio’s 2008 Ford F-150 by April of 2009. 1 R.C. 2743.02(D) states: “(D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of division (B)(2) of that section apply under those circumstances.” R.C. 3345.40(B)(2) states: “(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a state university or college to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of the state