Morgan v. Ohio State Univ. College of Dentistry
[…] Ram, supra, at ¶ 24. The court finds that the one year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.113(A) had not expired when this case was filed in 2010.2 2. Dr. Holloway’s Immunity {¶ 24} During the course of the trial, Plaintiff advised the court that he did not believe Dr. Julie Holloway was entitled to immunity pursuant to R.C. 2943.02(F) and 9.86. While this issue was not properly raised prior to trial, the court will dispose of it. {¶ 25} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part: {¶ 26} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the  During the trial, Defendant moved for a directed verdict pursuant to Civ.R. 50 on the issue of the statute of limitations. The Court took the motion under advisement and the motion is hereby DENIED. Case No. 2010-05111 -8- ENTRY officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶ 27} R.C. 9.86 states, in part: {¶ 28} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope