Morgan v. Ohio State Univ. College of Dentistry
[…] The Court took the motion under advisement and the motion is hereby DENIED. Case No. 2010-05111 -8- ENTRY officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶ 27} R.C. 9.86 states, in part: {¶ 28} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” {¶ 29} Dr. Holloway was an employee of Defendant at the time of his treatment. The question whether the employee acted outside the scope of her employment, or with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner is one of fact. Tschantz v.