Stevens v. Dept. of Mental Health
[…] Therefore, defendant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on those claims. II. OTHER STATE AND FEDERAL CLAIMS {¶ 10} R.C. 4112.02 provides, in pertinent part, that: “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (A) For any employer, because of the * * * disability * * * of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.” 2 R.C. 2305.19(A) states, in relevant part: “In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.” Case No. 2010-09256 -5- ENTRY {¶ 11} The two-year statute of limitations found in R.C. 2743.16 applies to claims that seek monetary damages for discrimination against the state. McFadden v. Cleveland State University, 10th Dist.