Davis v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] This division does not affect, and shall not be construed as affecting, the original jurisdiction of another court of this state to hear and determine a civil action in which the sole relief that the claimant seeks against the state is a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or other equitable relief.” {¶8} Additionally, R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part: {¶9} “Civil actions against the state for ten thousand dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims . . .” R.C. 2743.10 does not confer equity jurisdiction at the Administrative Determination level of this court. Case No. 2012-04561-AD -3- ENTRY Administrative Determination actions are solely for money damages. Equity jurisdiction in matters involving the state are reserved for judicial review.