IN RE: HOLLY M. DEMBIE
[…] into a written contract with her sister (not a professional crime scene cleaning
technician), the Attorney General would have paid pursuant to the contract. The
Attorney General reiterated the position that one cannot contract with one’s self.
Case No. V2012-70131 - 3 - ORDER
{¶8} The Attorney General noted that there is no prohibition with regard to
reimbursement of labor or services performed for the benefit of one’s self, but in the
case at bar the applicant has not provided sufficient evidence to meet her burden of
proof. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
{¶9} R.C. 2743.51(T)(2) states:
a. “(T) ‘Cost of crime scene cleanup’ means any of the following:
b. “(2) Reasonable and necessary costs of cleaning the scene and
repairing, for the purpose of personal security, property damaged at the
scene where the criminally injurious conduct occurred, not to exceed
seven hundred fifty dollars in the aggregate per claim.”
{¶10} Black’s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines preponderance of the
evidence as: “evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence
which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the